Privacy Notice

It's For Collegiates respects your privacy and is committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your information. This Notice of Privacy describes our privacy rules we follow in connection with the ItsForCollegiates.com, as well as the related consumer services offered through the ItsForCollegiates.com website. It also describes the options we provide regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information when accessing when you access and interact with ItsForCollegiates.com

By using ItsForCollegiates.com and/or registering as an It's For Collegiates Customer, you are accepting the privacy practices described in this Notice and consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described below. If you do not agree with this Notice, please do not use the ItsForCollegiates.com. We reserve the right to modify the terms of our Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any changes to ItsForCollegiates.com. Your continued use of ItsForCollegiates.com following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Information We Collect

The information you provide to us: Our services are offered on a customer basis and focus on academically related services, products, and resources that may only be available for limited times and in limited quantities. In order to access and use the It's For Collegiates products, you must register through the ItsForCollegiates.com as an It's For Collegiates Client and provide us with personally identifiable information, which includes your name, email address, physical address and phone number. You will also be required to create an It's For Collegiates password. This information allows us to authenticate your access to ItsForCollegiates.com, keep you informed in a timely fashion of special deals and product offerings, and complete transactions you initiate. When you use our services, you may also provide payment account information (e.g., credit/debit card information, bank account number), photographs in which you may be recognized, and other information about yourself.

Information we collect automatically: We also collect information that does not personally identify you, including, among other things, data that we gather and store about your visit to and use of the ItsForCollegiates.com, such as your IP address and the location of your IP server, device IDs, device type, wi-fi connection information, general and precise geo-location data, product search history, type of browser and operating system used, date and time you access the services, pages you visit, and, if you came to the ItsForCollegiates.com from another website, the address of that website.

Information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies: Like many ItsForCollegiates.com, we use "cookies," which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences and actions. We may also use web beacons (also known as "action tags," "tracer tags," or "single-pixel gifs"), which are an invisible graphic on a web page that is programmed to collect information about your use of a given website. We use these and other similar technologies for security, and to monitor traffic, improve the ItsForCollegiates.com, and make our ItsForCollegiates.com easier to use and more relevant to you. We may also use mobile application plug-ins, such as software development kits, application programming interfaces, and similar technologies. We use these technologies to track your use of our ItsForCollegiates.com, personalize your experience, deliver advertisements, and for research and marketing. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the ItsForCollegiates.com may not work or may not work as designed. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information internally only! We never sell your information.

  • Provide content, products, and services, including the operational, management, and billing support necessary to accomplish those business purposes
  • Communicate about account or transactions and send information about features and enhancements
  • Communicate about changes to our policies
  • Personalize content and experiences, including providing recommendations based on your preferences
  • Send offers or promotions for our products, services or special events
  • Send offers or promotions for third-party products, services or special events
  • Provide advertising including advertising based on your activity on the ItsForCollegiates.com or activity on third-party ItsForCollegiates.com
  • Administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, or surveys
  • Optimize or improve our products, services, and operations
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the ItsForCollegiates.com and their purchasing patterns

We may use the information from one portion of on other portions of the ItsForCollegiates.com, and we may combine information gathered from multiple portions of the ItsForCollegiates.com into a single record. We may also use or combine information that we collect offline or we collect or receive from third-party sources to enhance, expand, and check the accuracy of your customer records.

We may use your information in other ways not listed here, for which we will provide notice at the time of collection and as required by legal process.

Interaction with Social Media

We may include applications from third parties on this website or through our ItsForCollegiates.com, which allow interaction or content sharing by users. Some of these applications provide specific services or content from a third party, such as a Facebook "Share" or "Like" button, and are visible to you when you visit our ItsForCollegiates.com. Your interaction with these programs typically allows the third party to collect some information about you through cookies they place on your device and other tracking mechanisms. In some cases, the third party may recognize you through its cookies even when you do not interact with their application. If you choose to log into your It's For Collegiates account with or through a social networking service, It's For Collegiates and that service may share certain information about you and your activities. We also may share information about your activities, including what you view and purchase on the ItsForCollegiates.com, with a social network, in accordance with your account settings with us or your social networking service, or with your permission. Please visit the third parties' respective privacy policies to better understand their data collection practices and controls they make available to you.

Information You Share

The ItsForCollegiates.com may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with other people you specify. You may also connect to and share your information on the third party social media platforms, ItsForCollegiates.com, applications, and services through "plug-ins," widgets, buttons, and other third party features on and connected with our ItsForCollegiates.com. You may also share with It's For Collegiates contact information of friends and people in your address book so that we can help you invite others to become It's For Collegiates members or let them know about special offers and help facilitate deliveries. Please be mindful of your own privacy needs and those of others as you choose with whom to connect, what you share with us and others, and what you make public. We cannot control the privacy of information you choose to make public or share with others. We also cannot control and are not responsible for any third-party sharing services or their actions including the data that they collect from you and your device or how they use such data. Please review their privacy policies to understand their privacy practices.

Information We Share

WE DO NOT SHARE ANY INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE WITH ANY OTHER ENTITY. ALL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US IS FOR INTERNAL PURPOSES ONLY. ALL ADS POSTED ON ITSFORCOLLEGIATES.COM ARE FOR SERVICES AND PRODUCTS WE CONTROL. We do not have control over third-party ItsForCollegiates.com and their privacy policy.

About Personally Identifiable Information. Visitors to our ItsForCollegiates.com can choose not to provide the personally identifiable information needed to register as an It's For Collegiates member, however, they will not be able to be notified or purchase from the ItsForCollegiates.com.

Email Notifications. By becoming a client, you are requesting that we inform you about limited time and quantity deals and agreeing to receive communications from us, including promotional emails. If you would like to alter the frequency and type of communications you receive from us, you may do so at any time by updating the communication preferences specified in your Account Profile. If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications from us, you may do so by changing your preferences as noted above. Please note that this may affect your ability to access certain products and services, and we may continue to send non-promotional communications such as order confirmations, surveys, and other information about your transactions. If you refer others to us using our email functionality, please note that they may choose not to receive any promotional emails from us in the future by following the opt-out instructions in the email invitation. If you want to receive our emails, but do not wish for us to track the emails we send you, some email services allow you to adjust your display to turn off HTML or disable download of images that should effectively disable our email tracking.

Tracking. You also have choices to limit some tracking mechanisms that collect information when you use the ItsForCollegiates.com. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser's setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of our website, including the ItsForCollegiates.com themselves, may not function properly or remain accessible to you. In addition, you may also render some web beacons unusable by rejecting or removing their associated cookies. Note that if you choose to remove cookies, you may remove opt-out cookies that affect your advertising preferences.

You may opt-out of the collection and use of your information by some advertising networks as described in the Interest-Based Advertising section of this Notice.

You may choose not to share your precise geo-location information with us by adjusting the device's location services settings or the settings on our mobile applications.

Your browser or device may include "Do Not Track" functionality. Note that It's For Collegiates information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide to customers, will continue to operate as described in this Notice, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Third Party Links.

The ItsForCollegiates.com may contain links to other Third-Party Websites that It’s For Collegiates does not own or operate. This includes links from advertisers, vendors, social media, co-branded ItsForCollegiates.com, and other third parties. These other ItsForCollegiates.com may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these ItsForCollegiates.com or their privacy policies or practices. This Notice of Privacy Policy only applies to the ItsForCollegiates.com and information collected by It's For Collegiates or its Affiliates.

Accessing and Updating your Information

You may access and update your account information at any time after signing in to the ItsForCollegiates.com by visiting your Account Profile. To help us maintain accurate, current and complete information about you, please submit only true, accurate and complete information whenever you provide personally identifiable information to us, and promptly update your account whenever it changes. For additional assistance, please contact us in in the manner specified below.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal information, as defined by Section 1798.83, to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. It's For Collegiates may sell or share your personal information with non-Its For Collegiates companies for their direct marketing purposes unless you opt-out of such sharing, as described above. California customers who wish to request further information about the entities with which we have shared their personal information, if any, should email us at team@itsforcollegiates.com and placing "My California Privacy Rights" in the subject line.

Children

We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Consent to Processing and Transfer of Information

Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed by servers located in the United States. By using the ItsForCollegiates.com, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States.

Data Security

We employ certain administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help reduce the risks of loss, theft and unauthorized access associated with the information that is in our possession. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice or if you would like us to help you adjust your preferences, please contact us by email at team@itsforcollegiates.com or call us at 205-253-2381.

If preferred, you may write to us at:

It’s For Collegiates

Attn: Privacy Inquiry

724 Cahaba Manor Court

Pelham, Alabama 35124

 

 

 

About It's For Collegiates

It's For Collegiates is dedicated students in their academic careers. We assist students that attend all U.S. Academic Institutions by providing services, products and resources. 

Contact Info

It's For Collegiates
By Appointment Only
Pelham, Alabama 35124

Office: (205) 447-8397

Hours of Operation:
Monday - Saturday 9a-5p

It's For Collegiates